Privacy Policy

About

This document outlines the way Save On Clouds, owned and operated by CloudWare Pty Ltd (CAN 638 804 921), collects and handles its customers’ personal information and data. This privacy policy applies to all visitors, users and others who use the services we provide at our website.

Save On Clouds takes our commitment to your privacy seriously, and we treat any information you provide with care.

Your privacy is very important to us. The following sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy. Please read the details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us by email at info@SaveOnClouds.com

Save On Clouds (ABN 54638804921) agrees to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

Privacy Policy

For any customers in the European Union to which the GDPR General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 applies, Save On Clouds agrees to abide by the GDPR.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Who we are?

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information. Any personal information provided to or gathered by Save on Clouds is controlled by Save on Clouds (“Save on Clouds”, ‘saveonclouds.com.au’, “we”, “us”, “our”), a registered business (ABN 54 638 804 921).

Why do we collect information?

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties. Our service providers are also required to ensure high levels of confidentiality.

By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use.

We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

You acknowledge that we also may send you emails about updates to this privacy policy, our terms and conditions as well as our product updates. You can opt-out of the marketing emails with a link which is provided at the bottom of the emails. Providing accurate information.

Save On Clouds uses third-party marketing campaign providers and the subscription from the marketing emails is handled by third-party providers. This means that Save On Clouds cannot take responsibility of delays that, although unlikely, may occur during the process of un-subscription.

Save On Clouds has obligations in accordance with the Australian Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) (https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2019C00011). This requires that the source of all payments and transactions in our business must be clear and traceable. We therefore require our paying members to provide accurate personal and business details upon sign up. You can also add or update this information through your profile page after you sign in. We may also request at any time that you provide verification of your identity.

Your name and email address will be shared with Stripe, which handles the credit cards and payments.

Save On Clouds does not store, maintain or handle credit card details nor it handles the payments. You provide your credit card details to Stripe, which is a reliable payment gateway, and payments and invoicing are handled by Stripe.

Why do we collect information?

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties. Our service providers are also required to ensure high levels of confidentiality.

By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use.

We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

You acknowledge that we also may send you emails about updates to this privacy policy, our terms and conditions as well as our product updates. You can opt-out of the marketing emails with a link which is provided at the bottom of the emails. Providing accurate information.

Save On Clouds uses third-party marketing campaign providers and the subscription from the marketing emails is handled by third-party providers. This means that Save On Clouds cannot take responsibility of delays that, although unlikely, may occur during the process of un-subscription.

Save On Clouds has obligations in accordance with the Australian Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) (https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2019C00011). This requires that the source of all payments and transactions in our business must be clear and traceable. We therefore require our paying members to provide accurate personal and business details upon sign up. You can also add or update this information through your profile page after you sign in. We may also request at any time that you provide verification of your identity.

Your name and email address will be shared with Stripe, which handles the credit cards and payments.

Save On Clouds does not store, maintain or handle credit card details nor it handles the payments. You provide your credit card details to Stripe, which is a reliable payment gateway, and payments and invoicing are handled by Stripe.

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you to provide you with the best service experience possible.

When you interact with our website and our services, we may ask you to provide certain information and you may submit personal data to us (for example your name, phone number, postal address, email address, contact details and credit card details). We may also record customer traffic patterns and site use.

Upon signing up, you must provide the below mandatory information:

  • Email address
  • Full name

If you are signing up as a company or a business, you should also provide your telephone number, address and company name (and any associated company number). The company name, company number and address are necessary if you require an invoice to be issued for our services.

Some other information that may be collected by us include the following:

  • Information you provide us: we receive and store information that you submit when using our website or that you provide us in any other way (for example by email or telephone). This information may be provided when ordering from us, searching our website, accessing your account or querying order status.
  • Information automatically provided: like many sites we use “cookies” to receive, process and store certain information whenever you interact with our website. Further information is below.
  • Email or marketing communications: to help us make our marketing communications more useful and interesting for our customers, we may attempt to receive a confirmation when you open and click on email newsletters from Save On Clouds (if your email software/service supports this option). If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications, you can unsubscribe at the bottom of each marketing email.
  • Analytics tools and tracking pixels: we my use some tools to evaluate performance of our website and utilise collected anonymous data, for example, Google analytics to keep track of the behaviour of site visitors, unique ad returning visitors and conversion ratio of our website. We may also collect your information through a pixel tracking tool. These tools usually record your activity on our website with tracking pixels that are 1x1 in size, in case you login to your Facebook account at the same time when you are using our website, we may share this anonymous data with Facebook in order to provide you ad results according to your preference and activity on the web and improve your user experience.
  • Location-based information: We may collect information relating to your general location based on information you manually provide, the IP address of your computer, and GPS information sent to us by your GPS-enabled device.

How do we collect your information?

We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customize your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customize your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

However, since Save On Clouds uses third party marketing and email services, when we send you a transactional or marketing email, we may be required to send the below data to the third parties for marketing and email services purposes only:

  • Email address
  • Full name

We do not include telephone numbers, addresses or any other information in our transactional emails. You must ensure that you do not inadvertently forward your personal information to any unauthorized individuals or entities.

Save On Clouds will never email you seeking your personal data, banking information, password or any other personal or sensitive information. Please exercise caution when providing this information. Save On Clouds does not take responsibility for any fraudulent phishing or spam emails that purport to be Save On Clouds. If you receive any emails asking for this information, report this to Save On Clouds immediately be emailing info@saveonclouds.com.

Changing and/or removing your data

You have the right to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. You can ask Save On Clouds to remove, correct or change your data to correct personal information subject to certain exceptions.

Any data that appears in your profile page can be amended by signing into your account and amending the information via your profile page.

Your email address is your identity and so it cannot be changed unless you send us a written request via post.

Data Security

All personal information which we collect (including your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability and in accordance with industry standards. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission. We encrypt all data that is transferred to our service providers and use the Stripe Payment system and SSL Certificate to encrypt your credit/debit card information.

Disclosure of data

In order to complete your order, we may need to disclose some of your information to our service providers who assist us in operating the website.

Cookies

In order to improve our services, we may utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. If you do not wish for us to use cookies when you use our website please adjust your internet browser settings to not accept cookies. The ‘Help’ option on the menu bar of your web browser should explain you how to do this. Please note that cookies allow you to take full advantage of the services we provide through Save On Clouds website and so we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Closing Your Account

If you close your account, we will stop sending transactional and marketing emails to you.

We will store your information for two years or as long as reasonably required days after you close your account. Your data will then be destroyed automatically. If we reasonably consider that your use of our website or in connection of our services may be subject to a legal dispute, then we will be required to store your information indefinitely.

After closing your account your invoices and your credit-card histories will be kept for 6 months. After 6 months they will be automatically deleted. We will send you reminder and warning emails to your nominated email address before this is done.

Contact-us forms

If you contact us via the contact-us form, we collect your email and full name so we can work on your issue and get back to you.

Credit Card Information

In order to purchase an active subscription with us you will need a credit card. Save On Clouds does not catch or store your credit card details. We use Stripe as our payment gateway and you will be entering your credit card details on their secure and PCI-compliant website. We only send charge requests to Stripe and Stripe takes care of securing and managing your credit card information.

Information about your business

In order to provide our services and manage your cloud resources, Save On Clouds needs to access your cloud infrastructure through Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure, or Google Cloud.

Therefore we may need to store minimal information about your cloud accounts such as temporary access keys and account numbers in order to access your infrastructure.

With the information you provide to us we will:

  • Get the list of your cloud resources
  • Stop or Start your cloud resources
  • Fetch the utilization data
  • Analyse the utilization data to produce reports that are tailored to you

Save On Clouds will not share your utilization data with anybodoy else.

European customers

In some circumstances, the GDPR will apply which provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

In the event You provide Save On Cloud’s personal data as defined in the GDPR, we will implement our internal data protection procedures in accordance with the GDPR. When providing services, Save on Clouds will act as a data processor and will act on Your instruction concerning the treatment of Your personal data. When providing services to you.

Save On Clouds Location

Save On Cloud’s infrastructure is located in Amazon Web Services, and in the US region.

Complaint procedure

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over this website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by us and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the external body appropriate to your circumstances depending on your location, for example the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy, please contact us via:

Save On Clouds
Info@SaveOnClouds.com
PO Box 575
Broadway NSW 2007
Australia

to top